howto setting resolution without show dialog box

Community support forum for users of the GPL-licensed osgART Standard Edition v1.0 and proprietary-licensed osgART Professional Edition v1.1
allencheng
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 7:21 am
Contact:

howto setting resolution without show dialog box

Postby allencheng » Fri Sep 18, 2009 6:23 am

Hi,
I am using osgART1.1, ARToolkit Pro 4.3 and migrating exist AP from Artoolkit 2.72,
We are tying specified initial video resolution (video Width, Height) without show dialog box,
then setting DirectShow video configu string like " -flipV -flipH " is work fine, but can not to specify resolution.
The older AP can used DSVL's XML file to set video Width and Height, Howto setup video resolution with the
DirectShow video config string or have any other way to do this?

Thanks for any comments.

ALLEN,

SteffenNissen
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:52 pm

Re: howto setting resolution without show dialog box

Postby SteffenNissen » Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:55 pm

Did you find an answer to this question?
I have the same problem.

mpilliador
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:26 pm

Re: howto setting resolution without show dialog box

Postby mpilliador » Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:31 pm

I don't know about the DirectShow config string, but since i recently found out how to apply the same thing on the .xml file, here is what i am using :

<camera show_format_dialog="false" frame_width="1280" frame_height="1024" >
<pixel_format>
<RGB32 flip_h="false" flip_v="true" />
</pixel_format>
</camera>

probably the same names (frame_width, frame_height) should apply for the config string.

hmartinez
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 11:53 pm

Re: howto setting resolution without show dialog box

Postby hmartinez » Wed Sep 14, 2011 11:11 pm

Hi,

I am facing the same problem. I have read the documentation:
http://www.artoolworks.com/support/libr ... DIRECTSHOW

and it seems like it is not possible to select the resolution programmatically in windows. Am I missing something? Because, of course, I am able to select the resolution with the dialog, so it should be possible in some way.

Thanks.

Best regards.


Return to “[ARCHIVED] osgART Standard & Professional Editions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests